Leadership and Team

To enhance the development and integration of the whole school, the leadership teams of both the primary and the secondary school see it as their joint priority to ensure a continuous learning experience for our students.

The primary leadership team consists of the Head of School, the Deputy Head and the PYP coordinator.

The secondary leadership team is the Director and the Deputy Head who is  also the MYP coordinator.

Leadership Primary

Head of Primary

Sander Raaphorst

Deputy Head Primary

Sandip Jagdev

PYP Coordinator

Kayleigh Schuurmans


Leadership Secondary

Head of Secondary

Minke Veeneklaas

Deputy Head Secondary/MYP Coordinator

Evelyne Lepoole


Teacher Profile

Teachers appointed to International School Delft have sound academic qualifications and are committed to international education and to International School Delft’s ethos and mission. They are learning-focused and attend continued professional development to ensure their skills remain up to date and in line with the latest educational developments.

International School Delft aims for a diversity of nationalities in its staff team and particularly seeks staff with a passion to commit themselves to the development of the school, as well as to teamwork.

Classroom Teachers and Teaching Assistants Primary

Joel Auer

PYP 7 teacher

Ingrid Beekhuizen

PYP 7 teacher

Payal Bhaskar

PYP 7 teacher

Miros Silva ordaz

PYP 7 teacher

Georgina Cuenca

PYP 6 teacher

Mark Shilitoe

PYP 6 teacher

Zoi Avrimodou

PYP 5 teacher

Jessica Lanzafame

PYP 5 teacher

Alanna Johnson

PYP 4 teacher

Sara Moroney

PYP 4 teacher

Sheila Clarke

PYP 3 teacher

Georgina Cuenca

PYP 1/2 teacher

Celeste duPreez

PYP 1/2 teacher

Jacqui Wilmot

PYP 1/2 teacher

Onna van Cooten

PYP 1 teacher

Barbara Hupkens

PYP 1-2 teaching assistent

Kerryanne O’Reilly

PYP 1-2 teaching assistent

Swetha Banda

PYP 1-2 teaching assistent

Ana Silvia Aguirre-Flores

PYP 1-2 teaching assistent

Renu Ochai

PYP 3-7 teaching assistent

Specialist Teachers Primary

Ingrid Beekhuizen

EAL teacher

Irene Alkemade

EAL teacher

Ilein Bermudez

Music teacher

Heidi Heskens

Dutch teacher

Marloes van de Heuvel

Dutch teacher

Katty Larrosa

PE teacher

Diane Crawley

SEN teacher / learning support coordinator

  

Staff Secondary

Marga Akerboom

Dutch teacher

Natalia Alvarez Ibanez

Spanish teacher

Constanza Avaria Risi

Spanish teacher

Gabrielle Angelin Texeira

Science teacher

Loes Bekkers

PHE teacher

Seb van den Bergh

EAL / English teacher

Joep van den Bergh

Humanities – Geography teacher

Patricia Brugman

Dutch & Careers Guidance Counselor

Chris Cottrell

Science / Physics teacher

Mike Dessens

English Language and Literature

Claudine van Diemen

PHE teacher

Liza Dippenaar

DP coordinator / Science / Personal Project

Maria Medinilla

Humanities, Business & Economics teacher

Jef Fobelets

Humanities teacher

Claire Gormley

Biology teacher

Federica Grassulo

Performing Arts / Music teacher

Judith Gerritzen

Art teacher

Olwyn Hall

Spanish teacher & Admin support

Alma Haracic

Science teacher

Joline Kramer

Dutch teacher

Jennifer Laforge

English teacher

Evelyne Le Poole

Deputy Head / MYP coordinator / French

Suneel Madahar

Design teacher

Marine Okhrimenko

French teacher

Becky van Paassen

Visual Arts

Ellen Palthe

Math teacher

Nané Paraiso

English Language & Literature

Sofia Raptopolou

Integrated Humanities teacher

Joke Reinhoudt

Math teacher

Gina Ruocco

Librarian and English teacher

Andi Sarvestani

Math teacher

Miros Silva – Ordaz

Design teachr / TU Delft liaison

Clémentine Socroun

French teacher

 

Student Support Team 

Javi Alamos

Student Support

Elize Burgess 

Student Support / Internal Confidante

Tamara Eskue

Student Support / Community Builder

 

Support Staff 

Simo Mouhsine

Concierge Primary

John Brouwer

Concierge Secondary

Clare Johnstone

Admissions and Admin Officer Primary

Joanna Oduber

Admissions and Admin Officer Primary

Ashly Bennett

Admisisons, Planning & Organisation Officer

Mirjam de Bruin

Communications Officer & Careers Counselor

Nora Sadiku

Finance Officer

Michiel Strengers

Concierge Secondary

Bowie Nuhn

Concierge Secondary

 

Mr Sander Raaphorst
Head of Primary

Ms Sandip Jagdev
Deputy Head Primary

Ms Minke Veeneklaas
Head of Secondary

Ms Evelyne Lepoole
Deputy Head of Secondary